LOFT 2014
11th Conference on Logic and the Foundations of Game and Decision Theory
July 27-30, 2014,   University of Bergen, Norway
PROGRAM

 

27 July
Sunday

 

 

28 July
Monday

 

29 July
Tuesday

 

 

30 July
Wednesday

9:00-9:30

Opening

9:00-9:50

Plenary Session B1
(2 papers,25 mins each)

 

Plenary Session C1
(2 papers,25 mins each)

 9:00-10:00

Invited talk 3

9:30-10:30

Invited talk 1

9:50-10:00

short break

 

short break

10:00-10:30

Coffee break

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

10:00-10:50

Plenary Session B2
(2 papers,25 mins each)

 

Plenary Session C2
(2 papers,25 mins each)

10:30-11:45

Plenary Session D1
(2 papers,25 mins each)

11:00-11:50 

Plenary Session A1
(2 papers,25 mins each)

10:50-11:20

Coffee break

 

Coffee break

11:45

Closing of the conference

11:50-12:00

short break

11:20-12:20

Poster Session B3
(6 papers, 10 mins each)

 

Poster Session C3
(6 papers, 10 mins each)

12:00-12:50 

Plenary Session A2
(2 papers,25 mins each)

12:20-14:00

Displayed posters and Lunch

 

Displayed posters and Lunch

12:50-14:10 

Lunch

14:00-14:50

Plenary Session B4
(2 papers,25 mins each)

14:00-15:00

Invited talk 2

 

 

14:10-15:10 

Poster Session A3
(6 papers, 10 mins each)

14:50-15:20

Coffee break

15:00-15:30

Coffee break

 

 

15:10-16:10

Displayed posters and Coffee break

15:20-16:10

Plenary Session B5
(2 papers,25 mins each)

15:30-16:20

Plenary Session C4
(2 papers,25 mins each)

 

 

16:10-17:00

Plenary Session A4
(2 papers,25 mins each)

 

 

 

 

 

 

18:00

Welcome reception 

 

18:00

Conference dinner

 

 

Please note: The content of the program and the titles of the contributions may be subject to change

Example HR

Sunday, 27 July 2014

9:00-9:30 OPENING of the conference
9:30-10:30
INVITED TALK 1
Chair: Giacomo Bonanno
  Pierpaolo Battigalli,  A reformulation of dynamic epistemic game theory 
10:30-11:00cup Coffee break cup
11:00-11:50
PLENARY SESSION A1
(each talk 20 minutes followed by 5 minutes of discussion)
Session: Classes of games
Chair: Giacomo Bonanno

11:00-11:25
 Julian Bradfield, Julian Gutierrez and Michael Wooldridge, On the structure of events in boolean games 

11:25-11:50   Pavel Naumov and Margaret Protzman, Equilibria interchangeability in cellular games

11:50-12:00short break
12:00-12:50
PLENARY SESSION A2
(each talk 20 minutes followed by 5 minutes of discussion)
Session: Conceptual issues in games
Chair: Giacomo Bonanno

12:00-12:25
  Vincent Conitzer, Should Stackelberg mixed strategies be considered a separate solution concept?

12:25-12:50   Nadia Magli and Marco Licalzi, Bargaining over a common conceptual space

12:50-14:10lunch  LUNCH  lunch
14:10-15:10
POSTER SESSION A3
(each talk 10 minutes)
Session: Logic, belief and games
Chair: Giacomo Bonanno
14:10-14:20   Emmanuel Genot and Justine Jacot, Semantic games for first-order entailment with algorithmic players 

14:20-14:30   Riccardo Bruni and Giacomo Sillari, Logic and strategic rationality: the revision-theoretic perspective   

14:30-14:40    Anja Rey, Jrg Rothe, Hilmar Schadrack and Lena Schend, Toward the complexity of the existence of wonderfully stable partitions
                       and strictly core stable coalition structures in hedonic games


14:40-14:50  Stefan Lukits, A natural generalization of Jeffrey conditioning

14:50-15:00   Yang Liu, Savage's subjectivism and additivity

15:00-15:10   Konstantinos Georgatos (presented by Bernhard Heinemann), A logic for belief contraction

    
15:10-16:10poster cup  Coffee break with POSTERS cup  poster
16:10-17:00
PLENARY SESSION A4
(each talk 20 minutes followed by 5 minutes of discussion)
Session: Game-theoretic solution concepts
Chair: Andres Perea
16:10-16:35   Wiebe Van Der Hoek, Petar Iliev and Michael Wooldridge, Program models and semi-public environments

16:35-17:00
  Peio Zuazo-Garin and Fabrizio Germano, Approximate rationalizability in bayesian games

18:00RECEPTION


Example HR

Monday, 28 July 2014

9:00-9:50
PLENARY SESSION B1
(each talk 20 minutes followed by 5 minutes of discussion)
Session: Logic and games
Chair:  Elias Tsakas

9:00-9:25
  Shiri Alon and Aviad Heifetz, The logic of knightian games

9:25-9:50   Emiliano Lorini, A minimal logic for interactive epistemology
9:50-10:00short break
10:00-10:50
PLENARY SESSION B2
(each talk 20 minutes followed by 5 minutes of discussion)
Session: Dynamic games
Chair: Pierpaolo Battigalli

10:00-10:25
  Giacomo Bonanno, Perfect Bayesian equilibrium and sequential equilibrium

10:25-10:50   Andres Perea and Elias Tsakas, Local reasoning in dynamic games

10:50-11:30cup Coffee break cup
11:30-12:20
POSTER SESSION B3
(each talk 10 minutes)
Session: Epistemic issues in game theory
Chair: Giacomo Bonanno
11:30-11:40   Paolo Galeazzi and Emiliano Lorini, Epistemic logic meets epistemic game theory:
                      a comparison between multi-agent Kripke models and type spaces
 

11:40-11:50    Yun Wang, An experimental investigation on belief and higher-order belief in the centipede games

11:50-12:00   Emiliano Catonini and Nicodemo De Vito, Common assumption of cautious rationality and iterated admissibility

12:00-12:10   Christian Nauerz, Understanding reasoning using utility proportional beliefs

12:10-12:20   Yohan Pelosse, The intrinsic one-person representation of a game

12:20-14:00poster  lunch  LUNCH with POSTERS  lunch poster
14:00-14:50
PLENARY SESSION B4
(each talk 20 minutes followed by 5 minutes of discussion)
Session: Modeling social situations
Chair: Vincent Conitzer
14:00-14:25   Elias Tsakas, Correlated-belief equilibrium

14:25-14:50
  Umberto Grandi, Davide Grossi and Paolo Turrini, Pre-vote negotiations and binary aggregation with constraints

14:50-15:20 cup  Coffee break cup  
15:20-16:10
PLENARY SESSION B5
(each talk 20 minutes followed by 5 minutes of discussion)
Session: Game-theoretic solution concepts
Chair: Krzysztof Apt
15:20-15:45   Angie Mounir, Andres Perea and Elias Tsakas, Common strong belief in approximate rationality in dynamic games

15:45-16:10
  Hosni Hykel and Enrico Marchioni, Possibilistic expectation in the selection of multiple Nash equilibria


Example HR

Tuesday, 29 July 2014

9:00-9:50
PLENARY SESSION C1
(each talk 20 minutes followed by 5 minutes of discussion)
Session: Group decision making
Chair: Giacomo Bonanno

9:00-9:25
  Jens Ulrik Hansen, Reasoning about opinion dynamics in social networks

9:25-9:50   Jrme Lang, Marija Slavkovik and Srdjan Vesic, A weakening of independence in judgment aggregation: agenda separability
9:50-10:00short break
10:00-10:25
PLENARY SESSION C2
(each talk 20 minutes followed by 5 minutes of discussion)
Session: Modeling beliefs
Chair: Emiliano Lori

10:00-10:25
  Harvey Lederman, Epistemic conditions without introspection

10:25-11:20cup Coffee break cup
11:20-12:10
POSTER SESSION C3
(each talk 10 minutes)
Session: Issues in logic and philosophy
Chair: Thomas Agotnes
11:20-11:30   Can Baskent, Public announcements, topology and paraconsistency

11:30-11:40   Bruno Teheux and Tomš Kroupa, Reasoning about coalitional effectivity in modal extension of Lukasiewicz logic   

11:40-11:50   Patrick Allo, Bart Van Kerkhove and Jean Paul Van Bendegem, Formal models of epistemic communities with
                      an application to collaborative mathematics


11:50-112:00   Huimin Dong and Xin Sun, Stratified action negation and its application

12:00-12:10   Patrick Allo, Combined adaptive logics as interactive belief-merge

12:10-14:00poster  lunch  LUNCH with POSTERS  lunch poster
14:00-15:00
INVITED TALK 2
Chair: Jerome Lang
  Krzysztof Apt,  Social networks with multiple products
    
15:00-15:30 cup  Coffee break cup  
15:30-15:55
PLENARY SESSION C4
(each talk 20 minutes followed by 5 minutes of discussion)
Session: Game reasoning
Chair: Giacomo Bonanno
15:30-15:55   Esteban Peralta, About non-expressible events in assumption-complete models

19:00 Conference Dinner



Example HR

Wednesday, 30th July 2012

9:00-10:00
INVITED TALK 3
Chair: Thomas Agotnes
  Ariel Procaccia,  Computational fair division: from cake cutting to cloud computing
10:00-10:30cup Coffee break cup
10:30-11:45
PLENARY SESSION D1
(each talk 20 minutes followed by 5 minutes of discussion)
Session: Communication and games
Chair: Giacomo Bonanno
10:30-10:55   Andreea Achimescu, Alexandru Baltag and Joshua Sack, The probabilistic logic of communication and change

10:55-11:20
   Haris Aziz, Paul Harrenstein, Jerome Lang and Michael Wooldridge, Boolean hedonic games

11:20-11:45   Bernhard Heinemann, Discussing topological canonicity by reference to the logic of subset spaces
11:45
   CLOSING of the conference